Provincial Nominee Worker Program


All twelve nominee programs allow skilled workers to apply for permanent residence by way of sponsorship by their current or future employers.

Requirements

They must meet the basic requirements of the employment category under which they wish to apply. Their profession can be in any of those listed under the Federal government's National Occupational Classification in:

  • Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations)

  • Skill Level A (professional occupations)

  • Skill Level B (technical occupations or skilled trades)

  • Semi-skilled Workers

    Most nominee programs now include applications for semi-skilled workers who have been in Canada and been working in the position for a minimum period of time (usually six to nine months in service positions or long-haul trucking). This means that applicants can apply in any of the aforementioned occupations and are not limited to the occupations or quota established by the Federal Skilled Worker programs, unless indicated. There are also no language tests or interviews required for NOC 0 and A applicant. Semi-skilled workers will have to pass a language test showing they are able to communicate in English or French.

    Processing Time

    Applications can be approved by most nominee programs within 12 to 15 months, after which their permanent residence visa applications can be approved by the consulate in about one to two years.

    While their visa applications are being processed, nominee programs will provide applicants with a letter asking the Federal immigration department to renew their work permits without the need for approval of a labour market impact assessment by the Federal Human Resources department.


    In all cases, the applicant must remain in the employment of the sponsoring employer until they receive their permanent residence visa. If they change employers for any reason, they will normally be required to substitute their new employer as sponsor and submit all the requisite documents.

    BRITISH COLUMBIA PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM (BC-PNP)

    BC PNP is a points-based system, and you will receive a score based on the information you provide. Your registration score will determine whether you will receive an invitation to apply under the BC PNP Skills Immigration and Express Entry BC streams.

    If you achieve or exceed 135 points, you are guaranteed to receive an invitation to apply, at this time.

    Contact our office to assess your score.

    General Requirements

    • JOB OFFER - your employer has offered, and you have accepted, a permanent, full-time employment in any of those listed under the Federal government's National Occupational Classification in:
    o Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations)
    o Skill Level A (professional occupations)
    o Skill Level B (technical occupations or skilled trades)

    • EXPERIENCE – you must have a minimum of 2 years of directly related work experience and normally require post-secondary education.

    • LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY – you must demonstrate English or French language proficiency at Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) level 4. Test result is only valid for 2 years.

    • MAXIMUM OWNERSHIP % - you must not have an ownership stake of more than 10 % in your employer’s business

    Employer Requirements

    Your employer must have operated in B.C. for at least 1 year (two years if you are applying under the Entry Level and Semi-Skilled category).

    Your employer must have permanent, full time employees
    o If your employer is located within Metro Vancouver, he/she must have at least 5 indeterminate, full-time employees (or full-time equivalents) in B.C.
    o If your employer is located outside of Metro Vancouver, he/she must have at least 3 indeterminate, full-time employees (or full-time equivalents) in B.C.


    For more details, please contact our office or complete an online enquiry form.