Provincial Nominee Worker Program


All twelve nominee programs allow skilled workers to apply for permanent residence by way of sponsorship by their current or future employers.

Requirements

They must meet the basic requirements of the employment category under which they wish to apply. Their profession can be in any of those listed under the Federal government's National Occupational Classification in:

  • Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations)

  • Skill Level A (professional occupations)

  • Skill Level B (technical occupations or skilled trades)

  • Processing Time

    Applications can be approved by most nominee programs within 3-6 months, after which their permanent residence visa applications can be approved by the consulate in about one to two years.

    Some provinces has also introduced Express Entry stream under their provincial nominee program, which significantly reduced the application processing time. Most of these nominee’s PR application will be processed in 6 months.


    After Nomination

    While their PR applications are being processed, nominee programs will provide applicants with a letter asking the Federal immigration department to renew their work permits without the need for approval of a labour market impact assessment by the Federal Human Resources department.

    In all cases, the applicant must remain in the employment of the sponsoring employer until they receive their permanent residence visa. If they change employers for any reason, they will normally be required to substitute their new employer as sponsor and submit all the requisite documents.


    BRITISH COLUMBIA PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM (BC-PNP)

    BC PNP is a points-based system, and you will receive a score based on the information you provide. Your registration score will determine whether you will receive an invitation to apply under the BC PNP Skills Immigration and Express Entry BC streams.

    If you achieve or exceed 135 points, you are guaranteed to receive an invitation to apply, at this time. BC PNP selects some of the highest ranked registrants and invite them to submit a full application, the minimum score can be viewed from here.

    Contact our office to assess your score.

    General Requirements

    • JOB OFFER - your employer has offered, and you have accepted, a permanent, full-time employment in any of those listed under the Federal government's National Occupational Classification in:
       o Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations)
       o Skill Level A (professional occupations)
       o Skill Level B (technical occupations or skilled trades)

    • EXPERIENCE – you must have a minimum of 2 years of directly related work experience and normally require post-secondary education.

    • LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY – if you’re employed for a Skill Level B position, you must demonstrate English or French language proficiency at Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) level 4. Test result is only valid for 2 years.

    • MAXIMUM OWNERSHIP % - you must not have an ownership stake of more than 10 % in your employer’s business

    Employer Requirements

    Your employer must have operated in B.C. for at least 1 year (two years if you are applying under the Entry Level and Semi-Skilled category).

    Your employer must have permanent, full time employees
       o If your employer is located within Metro Vancouver, he/she must have at least 5 indeterminate, full-time employees (or full-time equivalents) in B.C.
       o If your employer is located outside of Metro Vancouver, he/she must have at least 3 indeterminate, full-time employees (or full-time equivalents) in B.C.


    For more details, please contact our office or complete an online enquiry form.