Provincial Nominee Worker Program


Most nominee programs offer students graduating from Canadian public colleges and universities, as well as some participating private post secondary institutions, the opportunity to apply for nomination. They may also acquire open work permits for up to 3 years after 2 years of full time study.

Requirements

  • Receive an offer of full time indeterminate employment in a National Occupational Classification 0, A, or B category position, from a local employer,

  • In a position related to their area of study.

After Approval

Once the student is nominated by the province or territory, they may immediately apply for permanent residence status through Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada.

Applicants that applied through the Express Entry stream will be approved in approximately 6 months, and those applying through the regular stream will be approved in approximately 1.5 years.


BRITISH COLUMBIA PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM (BC-PNP)

BC PNP is a points-based system and you will receive a score based on the information you provide. Your registration score will determine whether you will receive an invitation to apply under the BC PNP Skills Immigration and Express Entry BC streams.

If you are an international graduate and achieve or exceed 105 points, you are guaranteed to receive an invitation to apply, at this time. If you are a skilled worker and achieve or exceed 135 points you are also guaranteed an invitation to apply. BC PNP selects some of the highest ranked registrants and invites them to submit a full application. The minimum score can be viewed from here.

Contact our office to assess your score.

General Requirements

EDUCATION -
A degree, diploma or certificate from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada
o Your program must have been at least 8 months (two semesters) of full-time equivalent study.

SUBMISSION -
You must submit your application to the BC PNP within 3 years of the date shown on your official transcript indicating that you have completed all requirements of the degree or diploma program.

JOB OFFER -
your employer has offered, and you have accepted, a permanent, full-time employment in in any of those occupations listed under the Federal government's National Occupational Classification in:
o Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations)
o Skill Level A (professional occupations)
o Skill Level B (technical occupations or skilled trades)

o You may apply with a Skill Level C or D position if your employer can demonstrate that there is a structured plan in place for your career progression to an occupation classified as Skill Level 0, A or B

WAGE –
The wage you have been offered must be competitive with B.C. wage rates for the occupation You must demonstrate that you meet minimum income requirements, which depend on your size of family

EXPERIENCE –
No years of experience are required for the international graduate category.

LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY –
You must demonstrate English or French language proficiency at Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) level 4. Test result is only valid for 2 years.

MAXIMUM OWNERSHIP % -
You must not have an ownership stake of more than 10 % in your employer’s business

Employer Requirements

Your employer must have operated in B.C. for at least 1 year

Your employer must have permanent, full time employees not including the owner or their immediate family
o If your employer is located within Metro Vancouver, he/she must have at least 5 indeterminate, full-time employees (or full-time equivalents) in B.C.
o If your employer is located outside of Metro Vancouver, he/she must have at least 3 indeterminate, full-time employees (or full-time equivalents) in B.C.

For more details, please contact our office or complete an online enquiry form.