Federal Immigration programs


On January 1, 2015 the Federal government introduced the Express Entry Program, which is intended to expeditiously process qualified applicants for permanent residence under the Federal Skilled Worker and Trades programs, the Canadian Experience Class and the Provincial Nominee Programs. However, it also requires that all applicants must meet the criteria of their specific class and the Express Entry requirements. To reach the required points to be chosen from the online pool many applicants may need a confirmed job offer or an approval from the provincial nominee program.

Confirmed job offer:

• Must be permanent, full time employment in a NOC 0, A, or B occupation.

   And either

• the employer making you the job offer has obtained a new Labour Market Impact Assessment for your position.

   OR

• you are currently working in Canada in a NOC 0, A or B job on a work permit that was issued based on a Labour Market Impact Assessment

   OR

• you have a valid work permit for a NOC 0, A or B job that is exempt from needing an LMIA, and you have worked for that employer for a minimum of one year.

Qualified applicants may submit the Express Entry profile online and their registration is then placed in the selection pool. IRCC selects the highest ranked registrants every two to four weeks and gives the applicants an Invitation to Apply for Canadian permanent residency. If they do not meet the points standard for 12 months they will have to re-register.


If you do not meet these criteria and are currently working in Canada on a valid work permit you may want to consider applying through one of the Provincial Nominee Workers Programs (Skilled Workers or Semi-Skilled Workers), or the Provincial Nominee Graduate or Post Graduate Student programs.


Federal Skilled Workers

To qualify for consideration as a Federal Skilled Worker under the eligible occupations, applicants must be qualified in any NOC 0, A, or B occupation, and have at least one year of full time experience in their profession in the last ten years, they must have the CLB 7 Benchmark in English or French, they must have a Canadian credential or a foreign credential with a positive assessment from a Canadian assessment agency, they must have enough money to take care of their family during the initial settlement period, and they may also require a confirmed job offer in their profession from a Canadian employer.


Federal Skilled Trades

The Federal government also allows trades people to apply for immigration to Canada. They have a new list of occupations issued annually with a set quota (see below). Applicants must be qualified in one of the listed trades, have two years of full time experience in the last 5 years, may also require a confirmed full time job offer from a Canadian employer. They also must have the required level of English or French.


All 90 skilled trades from the following NOC Skill Level B groups are eligible:

  • Major Group 72: Industrial, electrical and construction trades;
  • Major Group 73: Maintenance and equipment operation trades;
  • Major Group 82: Supervisors and technical occupations in national resources, agriculture and related production;
  • Major Group 92: Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;
  • Minor Group 632: chefs and cooks;
  • Minor Group 633: butchers and bakers.

For more details, please contact our office or complete an online enquiry form.