Federal Immigration Programs


Under the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) program, Canada invites non-immigrants who have worked in Canada legally for one year in the last three years, to apply for immigration. Applicants are assessed on their education, work experience, age and language ability in English and/or French.

Requirements

Applicants must have worked in Canada in an occupation listed under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) in:

  • Skill Type 0 (managerial)

  • or Skill Level A (professional occupations)

  • or Skill Level B (technical occupations or skilled trades).

With the introduction of the Express Entry program on January 1, 2015, all applicants in the CEC and other skilled worker categories may need a confirmed job offer from a Canadian employer or an approval from a provincial nominee program, before they will earn enough points to qualify under these categories.

The Federal government made a number of changes in the scoring criteria in November, 2016, applicants who have completed post-secondary education for at least one year in duration, will receive additional points for their Canadian credential.


For more details, please contact our office or complete an online enquiry form.