Business Immigration Application


THE COUNTRY

New Zealand is an island country in the southwestern Pacific Ocean. The country geographically comprises two main landmasses — that of the North Island and the South Island; and numerous smaller islands. Because of its remoteness, it was one of the last lands to be settled by humans. During its long isolation, New Zealand developed a distinctive biodiversity of animal, fungal and plant life. The country's varied topography and its sharp mountain peaks, such as the Southern Alps, owe much to the tectonic uplift of land and volcanic eruptions. New Zealand's capital city is Wellington, while its most populous city is Auckland.

Over the past 20 years the government has transformed New Zealand from an agrarian economy dependent on concessionary British market access to a more industrialized, free market economy that can compete globally. This dynamic growth has boosted real incomes - but left behind some at the bottom of the ladder - and broadened and deepened the technological capabilities of the industrial sector.

New Zealand itself is a multi-cultural nation, with a fusion of Maori (the indigenous people), Pacific Island, European and Asian people combining to make a vibrant and colorful society. It is one of the world's greatest tourist destinations. The diverse environments allow visitors to visit different natural features on the same day. Although there are four distinct seasons in New Zealand there are not the extremes of hot and cold to be found in most other countries.

New Zealand also has an international reputation as a provider of quality education. It offers a safe learning environment which provides excellent study opportunities and support services for international students. Campuses are highly international, with students from all corners of the globe studying and socializing together.

NEW ZEALAND IMMIGRATION PROGRAM

BUSINESS

Entrepreneur

This is a points’ based system to allow entrepreneurs, business owners and (very) senior managers to come to New Zealand and set up or buy into a business (min. 25%). It is points based, with points slanted towards those who continue to work in the same industry, create significant new employment opportunities and invest significant amounts.

A business plan must be presented and, if approved, a temporary visa is issued. The initial 12 month visa is extended to 36 months once evidence is presented of funds being moved and the business has started. If three or more new jobs have been started, then residence can be applied for after six months, otherwise you must wait for 24 months.

Residence is only available to those applicants, who have met the targets set in their business plan projections AND who can prove their business has met at least one of three criteria that have benefitted New Zealand; being high growth, innovation or exports.

This option has a huge decline rate, in some years around 90%. It is not an option to be taken lightly and is best considered as a last resort only.

Investor 1

This option is points’ based and applicants require at least NZ $3 million to qualify. Proof is required that the funds were earned by the applicant’s business prowess and points are allocated also for age (maximum 65), investment funds, business experience and English ability.

Successful applicants must prove their funds were legally earned (tax paid) and, after approval, they must move them to New Zealand by TT from the source country. Countries that have currency controls usually create the most problems here and there is a high failure rate over fund transfer issues.

Successful applicants must keep their funds in New Zealand for four years and must spend at least 146 days in New Zealand in each of the last three years of their visa.

Investor 2

This option requires an investment of NZ $10 million for three years. There is no age limit or English requirement; it is enough just to prove the funds were legally earned. Funds must be transferred from source to NZ by TT, once approved and the principal applicant must spend at least 44 days per year in New Zealand in each year.


SKILLED MIGRANT

This is a points’ based system. Points are allocated for a variety of aspects of the main applicant’s profile. This includes recognised qualifications, previous skilled experience, an offer of skilled employment and offers outside Auckland.

The pass mark is currently fixed at 160 points and it seems unlikely to move in the near future.


WORK TO RESIDENCE

This option relates back to a Work Visa under special categories that allow an Application for Residence after 24 months employment.

These includes:

• The employer is accredited by Immigration to offer this option, or

• The job is on the Long Term Skill Shortage List and the employee meets all the criteria on that list, or

• The person is internationally recognised under art, culture or sport

FAMILY CATEGORY

Partners and dependent children of New Zealand residents or citizens are able to apply for residence once they have completed 12 months living together.

For more details, please contact our office or complete an online enquiry form.



Stevens and Associates Immigration Services Inc.
Copyright © 2015. All rights reserved.