Business Immigration Application


INVESTOR CATEGORIES HIGHLIGHTS

  • Open to citizens of all countries. There is a minimum standard of business experience required for the Investor Two category; You must have had at least three years business ownership (25% of the shareholding) or senior management experience in the planning, organization, senior change/management and direction setting of a business, which must have had at least five employees or a turnover of at least NZ $1 million annually.

  • There is no business experience required for the Investor One category.

  • After 5 years of residency in New Zealand with 240 days of each year spent in the country, applicants may apply for Citizenship, which takes 4 months to process.

  • New Zealand citizens may hold other passports and can travel to 83 countries without a visa.

THE COUNTRY

New Zealand is an island country in the southwestern Pacific Ocean. The country geographically comprises two main landmasses — that of the North Island and the South Island; and numerous smaller islands. Because of its remoteness, it was one of the last lands to be settled by humans. During its long isolation, New Zealand developed a distinctive biodiversity of animal, fungal and plant life. The country's varied topography and its sharp mountain peaks, such as the Southern Alps, owe much to the tectonic uplift of land and volcanic eruptions. New Zealand's capital city is Wellington, while its most populous city is Auckland.

Over the past 20 years the government has transformed New Zealand from an agrarian economy dependent on concessionary British market access to a more industrialized, free market economy that can compete globally. This dynamic growth has boosted real incomes - but left behind some at the bottom of the ladder - and broadened and deepened the technological capabilities of the industrial sector.

New Zealand itself is a multi-cultural nation, with a fusion of Maori (the indigenous people), Pacific Island, European and Asian people combining to make a vibrant and colorful society. It is one of the world's greatest tourist destinations. The diverse environments allow visitors to visit different natural features on the same day. Although there are four distinct seasons in New Zealand there are not the extremes of hot and cold to be found in most other countries.

New Zealand also has an international reputation as a provider of quality education. It offers a safe learning environment which provides excellent study opportunities and support services for international students. Campuses are highly international, with students from all corners of the globe studying and socializing together.

THE PROGRAMS

1. Investor Plus (Investor One) Category

This category requires an investment of NZ $10 million for three years. There is no age restriction or any requirement for English language ability. The funds must be invested actively or semi-actively, although this does include bank bonds and equities. You must spend at least 44 days a year in New Zealand. Investor One Category applicants apply directly and processing will take about 2-3 months.


2. Investor Two Category

This category requires an investment of NZ $1.5 million, an additional NZ $1 million in settlement assets (which need not be transferred to New Zealand), that the principal applicant be under 65 years and have some English language skills. The funds must be invested for four years and under the same conditions as the Investor One Category. You must spend at least 146 days in New Zealand in each of the last three years of your investment period. Processing time is about 3-6 months.

The Investor Two Category is managed via an Expression of Interest system where points are allocated for your various attributes. There is no pass mark for this option. Expressions are simply ranked by score and each two weeks a selection is made. The criteria are not disclosed but selections are made to ensure the cap of 300 applications in the year will not be exceeded.


3. Entrepreneur Category

If you are an experienced business person and you want to be self-employed in your own business in New Zealand, a work visa under the Entrepreneur Work Visa Category or Entrepreneur Residence Category might be two other options for you.

(a). Entrepreneur Work Visa:

- Have five years of management experience or three years executive experience with shareholders holding more than 25%

- Score more than 120 points, and propose a business plan that is relevant to applicant’s business experience

- Establish a new business in New Zealand, investment at least NZ$100,000 in fixed asset and be able to provide the legal source of the investment fund; if the applicant opts for investing in an existing business, the minimum percentage of share holding is 25%

- Meet the English language requirement (International English Language Testing System overall band score of 4)

(b). Entrepreneur Residence Category:

All application requirements for the Entrepreneur Residence Category are under the same conditions mentioned above, except that the minimum amount invested in fixed asset requires NZ$500,000 and the newly established business must hire at least 3 full time local employees.



GOVERNMENT FEES

NZ Government fee: NZ$4410 per applicant


SETTLEMENT PROGRAM

Settlement in a new country is a very exciting period where immigrants learn about the new environment and local culture. It can also be a difficult time dealing with changes and the stress of settlement. Our affiliate in New Zealand will work with each client and their family to identify their settlement goals, and help them use available resources to meet their settlement needs. Our affiliate may provide support for:

- Transportation on first day of client's arrival

- Getting settled in your community

- Find housing, see home and business purchase section below for further details

- Find a job, our affiliate assists individuals in resume building and provides access to employment services, skills training and foreign credential assessment

- Find childcare services and register your children in school

- Get information about government services, such as healthcare and social services

- Fill out forms and applications to access government programs and services


HOME AND BUSINESS PURCHASE

Our affiliate in New Zealand has access to a network of high quality real estate agents and agencies, who may provide support for our clients to find housing based on their settlement needs and budgets.

In addition, our affiliate assists in the acquisition of readily established businesses. This might include researching purchase options based on the client's background and work experience, presenting options to the client, negotiating with the vendor on behalf of the client, preparing a purchase and sale agreement with the help of qualified lawyers, and executing the transaction.

For more details, please contact our office or complete an online enquiry form.



Stevens and Associates Immigration Services Inc.
Copyright © 2015. All rights reserved.