Business Immigration Application


THE COUNTRY

Australia, officially the Commonwealth of Australia, is an Oceanian country comprising the mainland of the Australian continent, the island of Tasmania, and numerous smaller islands. It is the world's sixth-largest country by total area.

Australia ranks highly in many international comparisons of national performance, such as quality of life, health, education, economic freedom, and the protection of civil liberties and political rights.

Australia is a developed country and one of the wealthiest in the world, with the world's 12th-largest economy. In 2012, Australia had the world's fifth-highest per capita income. Its economy features a large service sector, a sound industrial sector, and a small, but highly developed agricultural sector.

According to an exclusive modeling done by the University of Canberra, 48 per cent of Australia's 12.2 million income units pay no net tax. Any tax they do contribute is offset by the welfare pensions, family tax benefits or childcare rebates — they receive.

On average, Australian families will pay $12,935 in income tax this year but receive $9515 in benefits — a net yearly contribution to the public purse of just $3424. The figures include welfare paid in pensions, family benefits, jobless support and childcare support.


AUSTRALIAN IMMIGRATION PROGRAM

SPONSORED WORK VISAS

If you have been offered full-time employment, you can be sponsored under a working visa. Your employer must be an approved business sponsor and nominate you in a specific occupation. To be eligible for the visa, you should hold the relevant skills and qualifications to perform the role. If your job requires professional registration or a trades license, you must complete this first.

You can be sponsored under either a temporary working visa for up to four years or a permanent residency visa. There is also an option to transition from temporary to permanent sponsorship after two years with the same employer. If your employment ends or you find another employer, you can simply transfer your sponsorship without reapplying for a new worker visa.


SKILLED MIGRATION VISAS

As a skilled migrant, you can live and work permanently in Australia with access to public health care, social welfare benefits and government subsidies. You will also have the option to become an Australian citizen within 4 years.

You and your family can apply for permanent residency if you have skills and relevant experience in one of Australia’s demand occupations. This is determined by a points test system. You may qualify on a number of factors including your age, education, English proficiency and work experience. You may also be nominated by a state government or sponsored by your Australian citizen relatives.


PARTNER VISAS

The partner visa allows your Australian partner to sponsor you on a permanent residency visa. Partner visas include married, de facto or fiancé couples including same-sex relationships. You must be in an established and on-going relationship for a reasonable period with sufficient evidence to support your partnership.

The processing time for a partner visa can take 12-15 months. If you are currently offshore, you can apply for a multiple entry Visitor Visa to spend time with your partner in Australia while your application is being processed. When a partner visa is approved, there is usually a two year provisional period before the permanent residency visa is issued.


FAMILY VISAS

Family visas include parents, remaining relatives, children and adoption. Family members can be sponsored by their Australian relatives if they meet certain requirements and agree to provide financial support and accommodation. Family and relative visas are capped and may take a significant time to process.


BUSINESS AND INVESTORS

Given Australia’s reaffirming reputation as an Asia-Pacific powerhouse destination ranked among the top in the world for ease of doing business, competitiveness, business transparency, economic stability, and first world infrastructure, you may wish to consider your options.

Designed to suit business owners and investors like you to replicate your success at home here in Australia whilst profiting from and participating into the Australian markets, you will be required to build a complying business or investment in Australia and play a material role in its management and ownership for two years. Subject to your business and personal assets or your involvement in the business or investment activity in Australia, you and/or your family may be eligible for permanent residency by the end of the two year period.

As a key essential to your business or investment success in Australia, you will need someone who is experienced with domestic Australian laws and regulations, in particular migration with a commercial and financial context, all the while being able to speak your language and having an understanding of the business customs and rules of your native country.

With a diverse make-up of staff and a track record of visa grants for our high net worth clients, you can trust you will be making the right decisions in having us as your nominated migration agent.

For more details, please contact our office or complete an online enquiry form.