Business Immigration Application


BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT STREAM

There are four options for businesspersons under this stream:

  • Business Innovation stream:

  • for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

  • Investor stream:

  • for people who want to make a designated investment of at least A$1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

  • Significant Investor stream:

  • for people who are willing to invest at least A$5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

  • Business Start-up (Self-sponsorship) stream:

  • for people who are in an industry which requires you establish your own company (Restaurant, Trades and Services for example). We create a company structure whereby the owners can self-sponsor under a 457 Visa or Permanent Residence Visa – depending on the applicant’s eligibility.

HIGHLIGHTS

This visa is two-staged visa:

1. Temporary visa for 4 years with opportunity to renew;

2. Availability to apply for permanent residency visa when all requirements are met.


This visa will allow the holder to:

- establish a new or develop an existing business and/or invest in Australia, make a designated investment with an Australian state or territorial government, or make and maintain complying investments in Australia;

- travel in and out of Australia for the duration of the visa;

- bring family members with you to Australia;

- seek permanent residence when all requirements are met.

Basic Requirements

- nominated by a state or territory government;

- invited to apply;

- applicant (and all family members) meet certain health and character requirements;

-applicant meet the additional requirements for the stream in which applicant applies.

THE COUNTRY

Australia, officially the Commonwealth of Australia, is an Oceanian country comprising the mainland of the Australian continent, the island of Tasmania, and numerous smaller islands. It is the world's sixth-largest country by total area.

Australia ranks highly in many international comparisons of national performance, such as quality of life, health, education, economic freedom, and the protection of civil liberties and political rights.

Australia is a developed country and one of the wealthiest in the world, with the world's 12th-largest economy. In 2012, Australia had the world's fifth-highest per capita income. Its economy features a large service sector, a sound industrial sector, and a small, but highly developed agricultural sector.

According to an exclusive modeling done by the University of Canberra, 48 per cent of Australia's 12.2 million income units pay no net tax. Any tax they do contribute is offset by the welfare pensions, family tax benefits or childcare rebates — they receive.

On average, Australian families will pay $12,935 in income tax this year but receive $9515 in benefits — a net yearly contribution to the public purse of just $3424. The figures include welfare paid in pensions, family benefits, jobless support and childcare support.


THE PROGRAM

1. BUSINESS INNOVATION STREAM

Primary applicant must:

  • Score at least 65 on the points test;

  • Under 55 years of age

  • although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory.

  • For two out of the four fiscal years immediately before applicant is invited to apply, has had an ownership interest in an established business or businesses that had at least A$500 000 turnover in each of those years;

  • Own at least one of the following percentages of your nominated main business:

  • (a). 51 per cent, if the business has a turnover of less than A$400 000 per year

    (b). 30 per cent, if the business has a turnover of A$400 000 or more per year

    (c). 10 per cent, if the business is a publicly listed company

  • Has an overall successful business career;

  • Has a genuine desire to continuously own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.


  • If applicant nominated main business provides professional, technical or trade services, applicant must have spent no more than half applicant's time providing those services, as opposed to general management of the business.

    At the time of invitation, applicant, applicant's partner, or applicant and applicant's partner combined must:

    • Have total net assets of at least A$800 000 that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted.

    • Have had no involvement in unacceptable business or investment activities.



    2. INVESTOR STREAM

    Primary applicant must be under 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory.

    Primary applicant must:

    • Score at least 65 on the points test;

    • Possess qualified investment management and business practices skills;

    • Has minimum three years of experience managing one or multiple qualified commercial or investment companies;

    • Have an overall successful record of engaging in investment and business activities;

    • Have a genuine desire to continue the business and the investment activity in Australia after the complying investment matures;

    • Have a genuine desire to reside for a minimum of two years in the province or territory where the complying investment was made.


    • Primary applicant, applicant’s partner, or both parties combined must:

    • Possess a minimum of one year direct management experience, within five financial years before the applicant was invited to apply for immigration;

    • Own a minimum of 10% share of a qualified company;

    • Own a minimum of A$1.5 million qualified investment;

    • Within two financial years before the applicant was invited to apply for immigration, applicant or applicant’s partner must have a minimum of A$2.25 million legally acquired net asset, investment and personal assets that can be legally transferred to Australia within two years after getting the visa;

    • Use the unreserved funds accumulated from the qualified businesses or investment to contribute no less than A$1.5 million to a designated investment in a state or territory government bonds; and plan to continue investing for at least four more years from the date of applicant’s nomination;

    • (Income that applicant earns from complying investment in Australia is subject to tax under Australian taxation law.)

    • Have not been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.



    3. SIGNIFICANT INVESTOR VISA

    Primary applicant must: